12 Civil liberties
[…] In addition, and most generally, article I, section 7(a) provides in part that “a person may not be . . . denied equal protection of the laws.”74 This clause, linguistically parallel to the federal Equal Protection Clause,75 was added to the state constitution by voter approval of a constitutional revision in 1974.76

Even before this specific Equal Protection Clause was added, the state constitution included a Class Legislation Clause: Article I, section 7(b) of the California Constitution provides that “a citizen or class of citizens may not be granted privileges or immunities not granted on the same terms to all citizens. Privileges or immunities granted by the Legislature may be altered or revoked.”77 There is more historically recent California case law that treats this clause, more commonly termed the Privileges or Immunities Clause, as merely part of an undifferentiated equal protection guarantee.78 This is a mistake.