12 Civil liberties
[…] Other provisions in the California Constitution also provide specific equality guarantees in certain domains. For example, article I, section 8 proscribes various forms of occupational discrimination in government licensing or regulation: “A person may not be disqualified from entering or pursuing a business, profession, vocation, or employment because of sex, race, creed, color, or national or ethnic origin.”92 Similarly, but more broadly, article I, section 31 specifies that “the state shall not discriminate against, or grant preferential treatment to, any individual or group on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of public employment, public education, or public contracting.”93 Although this provision limits affirmative action, which many people believe necessary for genuine substantive equality, it does so in the service of its own conception of equality and nondiscrimination.