11 Civil rights and race
[…] Const., art. I, § 31). He appeals the judgment entered after the trial court denied his motion for summary judgment and granted the District’s. We agree with his contention on appeal — that the policy violates Proposition 209. Accordingly, we reverse the judgment.

The District has an open transfer policy for all its high schools. The open-transfer policy has a “racial and ethnic balance” component as required by section 35160.5 of the state Education Code. This statute dictates that “school districts shall retain the authority to maintain appropriate racial and ethnic balances among their respective schools at the school districts’ discretion or as specified in applicable court-ordered or voluntary desegregation plans.”

To prevent an “inappropriate” racial and ethnic balance, the District restricts transfers to and from Westminster High School.