11 Civil rights and race
[…] MOSK, J.

In 1963, we recognized for the first time the constitutional duty of local school authorities to make an effort to eliminate racial segregation in this state’s schools. The present case concerns the procedures local school boards must follow when seeking to comply with the mandate of Crawford. We also review the trial court’s refusal to enjoin implementation of a desegregation plan adopted by the Oxnard Union High School District in light of the subsequent passage of the “anti-busing” amendment, a 1979 initiative measure amending California Constitution, article I, section 7, subdivision (a).

After entry of judgment in this action, the voters amended California’s equal protection clause by adopting a measure known as Proposition 1, which provides in part: “In enforcing [the state equal protection clause] or any other provision of this Constitution, no court of this state may impose upon the State of California or any public entity, board, or official any obligation or responsibility with respect to the use of pupil school assignment or pupil transportation, (1) except to remedy a specific violation by such party that would also constitute a violation of the Equal Protection Clause of the 14th Amendment of the United States Constitution, and (2) unless a federal court would be permitted under federal decisional law to impose that obligation or responsibility upon such party to remedy the specific violation of the Equal Protection *92 Clause of the 14th Amendment of the United States Constitution.” (Cal. Const., art. I, § 7, subd. (a).)