3 Interpreting the California Constitution
[…] Yet it is one thing voluntarily to defer to high court decisions, but quite another to mandate the state courts’ blind obedience thereto, despite “cogent reasons,” “independent state interests,” or “strong countervailing circumstances” that might lead our courts to construe similar state constitutional language differently from the federal approach.

Despite the general rule of deference, the adoption in 1974 of article I, section 24, confirmed that the California courts had the authority to adopt an independent interpretation of the state Constitution. As the section then read, in pertinent part, “Rights guaranteed by this Constitution are not dependent on those guaranteed by the United States Constitution.” This declaration of independence made explicit a preexisting fundamental principle of constitutional jurisprudence.

Proposition 115 imposes such an imperative for the first time in California’s history.