8 Declaration of Rights: speech freedoms
[…] And then to 1849, when the original California Constitution was framed, with the same language and designation.

Article I‘s free speech clause finds its prehistory outside of California in the New York Constitution and ultimately, perhaps, in Blackstone’s Commentaries on the Laws of England. But not in the First Amendment to the United States Constitution.

A‘s free speech clause enjoys existence and force independent of the First Amendment’s. In section 24, article I states, in these very terms, that “rights guaranteed by [the California] Constitution are not dependent on those guaranteed by the United States Constitution.” This statement extends to all such rights, including article I‘s right to freedom of speech. For the California Constitution is now, and has always been, a “document of independent force and effect particularly in the area of individual liberties.”