10 Religion
[…] To this point we have concerned ourselves only with the federal establishment clause. However, section 4 of article I of the California Constitution contains an establishment clause identical to that of the First Amendment to the federal Constitution.15 For all of the reasons heretofore stated, we hold that the state action in question is proscribed by the establishment clause of the state Constitution.

Furthermore, section 5 of article XVI of the California Constitution also compels us to uphold the school district’s action. The section provides in relevant part: “Neither the Legislature nor any … school district … shall ever make an appropriation, or pay from any public fund whatever, or grant anything to or in aid of any religious sect, church, creed, or sectarian purpose. …”16 As we have explained, permitting the club to operate on campus implicates school authority and prestige behind the dissemination of religious dogma. This benefit cannot be viewed as “incidental to a primary public purpose.”