13 Criminal law, constitutional criminal procedure, and imprisonment
[…] The issue is whether in such circumstances defendants were denied their right to trial by an impartial jury guaranteed by the California Constitution. The question is one of first impression in this court.

Article I, section 16, of the California Constitution declares in relevant part that “Trial by jury is an inviolate right and shall be secured to all . . . .” It is settled that in criminal cases the right so declared includes in this state the right to a unanimous verdict. It is equally settled that the provision includes the right to have that verdict rendered by impartial and unprejudiced jurors.