2 the “New Judicial Federalism”
[…] Rather we are simply reaffirming a basic principle of federalism – that the nation as a whole is composed of distinct geographical and political entities bound together by a fundamental federal law but nonetheless independently responsible for safeguarding the rights of their citizens.

The ultimate confirmation of our conclusion occurred, finally, when the people adopted article I, section 24, of the California Constitution at the November 1974 election, declaring that “Rights guaranteed by this Constitution are not dependent on those guaranteed by the United States Constitution.” Of course this declaration of constitutional independence did not originate at that recent election; indeed the voters were told the provision was a mere reaffirmation of existing law.

For all the foregoing reasons Robinson is not controlling here.